The parties’ main disagreement stemmed from the interpretation of the clause “required by law
[…] Walker County and a local probate judge represented a class of other counties and probate judges throughout the state in challenging the use of the MERS system, arguing that the use of MERS was depriving counties of fee payments, as investors in mortgages would otherwise need to record their interests for a fee each time a transfer was made. The plaintiffs further argued that recording was mandatory with each transfer of interest in the properties under Ala. Code § 35-4-50, which stated, “Conveyances of property, required by law to be recorded, must be recorded in the office of the judge of probate.”