Transfer of Venue Pursuant to Forum Non Conveniens Doctrine
[…] On August 26, 2011, Petitioner Morton, a resident of Greene County, and Respondent Watkins, a resident of Jefferson County, were involved in a motor-vehicle collision in Jefferson County. Watkins was subsequently treated in multiple health care facilities in Jefferson County.
On August 26, 2013, Watkins filed a complaint in Greene County Circuit Court against Morton alleging claims stemming from the August 26, 2011 collision. On September 26, 2013, Morton filed a motion to transfer the case to the Jefferson Circuit Court pursuant to the doctrine of forum non conveniens, codified in § 6-3-21.1(a), Ala. Code 1975, which reads as follows:
(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein. Provided, however, this section shall not apply to cases subject to Section 30-3-5.
The motion was denied on October 30, 2013, and the petition for writ of mandamus was filed on December 11, 2013.